Dimensions Festival 2017 – THE festival you don’t want to miss this summer

The countdown has begun for THE festival you don’t want to miss this summer. From the 30th of August until the 3rd of September, Dimensions Festival is back with one of the most eclectic and diverse line-ups you’ve ever seen, but still with a strong focus on electronic music. With its seven stages, the Dimensions fortress located in Croatia, is the place you’ve dreamed about to party in. Check out our Dimensions pre-festival playlist to get you in the mood for this year’s line-up!

On the Opening Concert night is its your chance to catch the one and only Miss Grace Jones HERSELF, but also Moderat, Yussef Kamaal and Moses Boyd: Solo X. BANG! As part of the Dimensions festival 2017 line-up unique acts have been invited, such as Jeff Mills, Mr Ties from Berlin and Helena Hauff.

 

Stages & Line up

THE CLEARING

Thursday – Floating Points (Solo Live) – Dam Funk (DJ) – Horse Meat Disco – Romare (Live) – Mafalda & Donna Leake

Friday – Shuggie Otis (Live) – Floating Points DJ – Ata Kak (Live) – Scott Grooves – Dan Shake

Saturday – Special Guest TBA – Daphni – Cymande Live –  Alexander Robotnick (live)

Sunday – Jeff Mills – Nina Kraviz – Aux 88 (live)
THE GARDEN

Thursday – Zeezout – Mr Saturday Night –  Mr Ties – Josey Rebelle

Friday – Marcel Dettmann – Special Guest TBA

Saturday – Theo Parrish – All Night Long

Sunday – Gilles Peterson – Danny Krivit – Telefon Tel Aviv – Thris Tian

 

THE VOID

Thursday- Resident Advisor – Joy Orbison – Binh – Powder – Leo Leal

Friday – Bodytonic pres: Maurice Fulton – Romare (DJ set) – Bradley Zero – Butterside Up – Bodytonic DJs

Saturday – Levon Vincent – Billy Nasty – London Modular Alliance (live) – Resom

Sunday – Tama Sumo & Lakuti – Paul St Hilaire & Rhauder (live) – Willow – Moses & Nuno
THE MOAT

Thursday Hessle Audio: Ben UFO  – Pearson Sound – Pangaea – Helena Hauff – A Made Up Sound (live)

Friday – Clone Records 25 years : Serge – A Made Up Sound – Conforce – Randomer

Saturday –  Mike Dehnert – Luke Hess – Dynarec (live) – Upwellings (live) – Ekstrakt DJs

Sunday – SPECIAL GUEST

 

THE STABLES

Thursday – Andy Stott – Demdike Stare – Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Black Amiga – Thea HD

Friday – Radioactive Man (live) – Gary Gritness (live) – Dopplereffekt (live) – Dimensions Soundsystem

Saturday – Sadar Bahar – Antal – Sassy J – Interstellar Funk – Kamma & Masalo

Sunday – Music Is My Sanctuary presents: MNDSGN – Jonwayne – Sofie (Stones Throw / NTS) Gilla – Lexis

MUNGOS

Thursday – Mala – Kode 9 – Equiknoxx – Mungo’s Hifi – Exodus

Friday – Exit Records: dBridge – Alix Perez – Skeptical – Fixate

Saturday – Metalheadz: Goldie – Randall b2b Bailey – Onemind (live) – Doc Scott – Kid Drama

Sunday – On U Sounds vs Tectonic: Adrian Sherwood (live) – Pinch – Mungo’s Hifi

BEACH STAGE

Thursday – Stamp The Wax pres: Henry Wu presents the Kamaal Williams Ensemble, DJ Okapi – Khruangbin (live) – Cosmic Slop – Aaron L & Harri Pepper

Friday – Dam Funk (live) – Moses Boyd Solo X – Alma Negra (DJ) – Donna Leake & Aneesh

Saturday – Antal – Kerem Akdag (live) – Chui (live) – Dimemsions Soundsystem

Sunday – Nicky Siano – Amp Fiddler (live) – Oyvind Morken – Rob Shields

Infos:

Book your tickets

www.dimensionsfestival.com
@Facebook
@Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen + seven =