Berlin Short Film Festival 2014

Berlin, October 25-31. 2014. A lot of filmmakers and directors live in Berlin, each of them with a different surrounding or main focus and trying to show your own stuff a bigger crowd seems to be impossible. The BERLIN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL wants to change this, anyone can show it’s short film, no matter if it’s a documentary about deep sneaker love or lyrical ode to Brandenburg: it just has to be shorter than 50 minutes.

-1But BSFF  is also focussing on networking, because at the end, that’s how everybody survives in Berlin. So, if you’re interested and sick of mainstream and stormy rain, move your asses to the Kino Babylon at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz and support the Berlin movie underground, you can chose between different blocks like horror and sci-fi.

Venue: October 26-31, 2014 at Babylon Cinema – Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, Germany

DATE: October 25th Opening Night Party at AG Foundation aka Griffin Bar Invalidenstr. 151 Berlin 10115 www.griffinbar.de
DJ Task spins jazz from 21:30 till late

DATE: October 26th 

Block 1 — 6pm: Frollein Frappe — dir: Vanessa Aab
FestEvil — dir: Paul Taylor // Look At Me Now — dir: Trine Nadia
Open Minded* — dir: Nikolaus von Uthmann // Thru Her Eyes — dir: Hans Lein // Chaja & Mimi — dir: Eric Esser

Block 2 — 7:30pm: Doublure Lumière — dir: Alexandre Triaca // Beirut in Two Words — dir: Anne Chahine
Nobody Can Touch Us — dir: Anton Iversen // Color Thief — dir: Violeta Barca-Fontana // Seduction — dir: Parker Ellerman

DATE: October 28th

Block 3 — 6pm
Moments — dir: Jean-Luc Julien
Octave — dir: Eili Bråstad Johannessen
L’École de Simili — dir: Marlies Poeschl
Mama Doesn’t Know Best — dir: John Heath
Anchovies — dir: Annabelle Attanasio
Shakespeare’s Intermission — dir: Diana Nilles

Block 4 — 7:30pm
JEANNE — dir: Andreas Heinrich
Rêverie — dir: Tobias Spierenburg
Interior — dir: Immanuel Esser
Emotional Bruises — dir: Alexandre Zarka
Roughtown — dir: Gabriele Heberling

DATE: October 29th

Block 5 — 6pm
Après les cours — dir: Guillaume Renusson
Baritone — dir: Antoine Lanckmans
dom’z sütü — dir: Neco Çeli̇k
Mirages — dir: Wendy Pillonel

Block 6 — 7:30pm
Too Bad — dir: Lorenzo Berghella
Mortal Dilemma — dir: Michael Minton
The Magic Moment — dir: Christopher Helkey
La Plage — dir: Alain Deymier
Les Papillons Noirs — dir: Antoine Blanchet
Michael S., versammelt — dir: Steven Swirko

DATE: October 30th

Block 7 — 6pm
Last Christmas — dir: Uta Seibicke
Eden — dir: Manfred Asperger
SHORT — dir: Naima Challioui
Evi Vine – For You — dir: Juergen Schindler
Four Tails — dir: Christopher Villiers

-2Block 8 — 7:30pm: Cut — dir: Peter Lemper
Remembering The Fallen — dir: Julien Grincajgier
Business As Usual – Der Prophet fliegt mit — dir: Lenn Kudrjawizki
The Girl and The Dogs — dir: Selma Vilhunen, Guillaume Mainguet
Morceaux d’Ennui — dir: Damien Stein // Beinball — dir: Werner Fiedler

DATE: October 31st

Sci Fi Block 9 — 6pm: Inmate 48 — dir: Sohail A. Hassan
Relativity Explained To Children — dir: Pierre Gaffié // Sunset Day — dir: J.A Duran // O — dir: July Allard // ROTOR — dir: Maarten Groen

Horror Block 10 — 7:30pm: Revolve — dir: Andreas Olenberg // Massacre Lake — dir: Micah Gallo // Good Samaritan — dir: Jeffrey Reddick // Girl — dir: Charles Quinn Frutos // The Tour — dir: Damon Rickard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two × 2 =